CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Pei Lien Chang
Bullet Line, LLC
6301 E 10th Avenue
Hialeah, FL 33013

RE: The tariff classification of travel tumbler from China

Dear Mr. Chang:

In your letter dated April 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel mug. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request for our review. The mug was sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory’s analysis has now been completed. The merchandise is identified in your letter as the SM-6747 Brevard stainless steel travel tumbler. The tumbler has a stainless steel interior and a stainless steel exterior. The lid is stainless steel and plastic and contains a slide-lock drink opening. The mug measures approximately 7 inches high and tapers down to 2 ½ inches wide at its base. It holds 16 ounces of liquid.

Our Customs laboratory has determined that the stainless steel double-walled mug is not insulated by means of a vacuum. Laboratory analysis indicates that the mug does not meet the definition of a vacuum vessel. The applicable subheading for the travel tumbler will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division